Weekly Clubs & Activities (4-12 Years) Barnsley

Wednesday

Featured Listing

Trampolining @ Jump One, S75 1

Jump One is a brand new vibrant, exhilarating energetic family run trampoline park in Barnsley. Consisting of; Interconnecting Trampolines, Traverse Wall, Reaction Walls, Gladiator Pits, Airbag, Half Pipe and Dodge Ball Courts.

Open Jump Sessions for 5+

Monday 3:00pm-7:00pm
Tuesday 4:00pm-7:00pm
Wednesday & Thursday 4:00pm-6:00pm
Friday 5:00pm-7:00pm

Saturday & Sunday 11:00am-7:00pm

Unit 54, Claycliffe Business Park, Cannon Way, Barugh Green, Barnsley, S75 1JU
T. 01226 444677


Acrobatic Arts, S71 1

Wednesdays

5.15-6.00pm – Acrobatic Arts (6-8yrs)
6.00-6.45pm – Acrobatic Arts (9-11yrs)

Kim Frost School of Dance, Archway House, Langdale Road, Barnsley, S71 1AQ

For more information call 07535 650724 or email frost.kim1@googlemail.com


Activ Bounce Trampolining

Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm

Ages 5+

Netherwood ALC, Dove Valley Way, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8FE

For more information contact Team Activ 01226 720700


Ballet & Tap, S70 2

Wednesdays 4:30-7:30pm & Saturdays 9:30-11:00am (classes to suit individual levels)

The Jill Brookes School of Dance, Unit 5 Chesham House (off Summer Lane), Barnsley, S70 2NT

For more information contact Keri on 07971 310900 or email jillbrookesdance@hotmail.co.uk


Ballet & Tap, S75 4

Wednesdays 4:00-4:45pm

Huskar Community Rooms, Silkstone, Barnsley, S75 4NX

Preparatory Ballet & Tap

For age 4+. Class starting July 5th 2017
Please contact us for more information or to book a free trial on 07966 445679


Barnsley Premier Gymnastics Club, S63 9

With over 30 years experience, Barnsley Premier Gymnastics is a recreational gymnastics club who aim to have fun and enjoyment, whilst improving and developing their gymnastic skills. Whether you are a beginner or more experienced, we welcome children of all ages.

Wednesday

4.45pm – 5.45pm: Beginner Recreational
5.45pm – 7.15pm: Advanced Recreational
6.45pm – 8.15pm: Competition Squads

Fridays

4.30pm – 6pm: Beginner / Intermediate Recreational
5.30pm – 7.30pm: Advanced Recreational and Competition Squads

Sessions are paid for in 4 week blocks, all sessions must be paid for in advance.

CLASSES AT ARE ALSO HELD AT:-

Dorothy Hyman Centre, Cudworth – Monday / Friday

Hoyland Sports Centre – Tuesday / Saturday

For further information or any other enquirers please contact:

Susan Shaw Emmalouise Bennett
07758243012 or 07974957330

The Dearne ALC, Goldthorpe Rd, Goldthorpe, Barnsley, S63 9EW


Children’s Dance, S75 6

Ballet, Tap and Modern Jazz

5 years +
Wednesdays from 4.30pm
Saturdays from 11.30am

2.5 years
Saturday from 9.15am

Pre-juvenile
Saturday from 10.30am

Wendy Charles School of Dance, Courtyard 3, Wentworth Road, Unit 11, Barnsley, S75 6DT
T. 01226 387185


Gymnastics Dance, S75 6

Wednesdays 6:00pm

Saturdays 10:00am & 1:00pm

Wendy Charles School of Dance, Courtyard 3, Wentworth Road, Unit 11, Barnsley, S75 6DT
T. 01226 387185


Gymnastics (Intermediate), S36 1

General Gymnastics (Intermediate)

Tuesday 5pm-6pm
Wednesday 5pm-6pm
Friday 5pm-6pm
Saturday 12pm-1pm

For more information call 07584 358075 or email phoenixgymnasticsacademy@hotmail.com

Phoenix Gymnastics Academy, Stocksbridge Community Leisure Centre, Moorland Drive, Stocksbridge, Sheffield, S36 1EG


Gymnastics, S36 1

General Gymnastics (Beginner / Foundation)

Tuesday 4pm-5pm
Wednesday 4pm-5pm
Friday 4pm-5pm
Saturday 11am-12pm & 2pm-3pm

For more information call 07584 358075 or email phoenixgymnasticsacademy@hotmail.com

Phoenix Gymnastics Academy, Stocksbridge Community Leisure Centre, Moorland Drive, Stocksbridge, Sheffield, S36 1EG


Mini Kicks

The Mini Kicks programme offers a high energy, fun, age appropriate introduction to physical activity through football.

Their programme has been carefully designed for both boys and girls ages 2-8 years of age.

Baby Kicks (aged 2-3) – run as a parent and toddler group.

Monday

9.30 – 10.20am Huskar rooms, the cross silkeston, s75 4nx

Thursday 

9.30 – 10.20am playmania, elsecar heritage centre, s74 8hj

Saturday

9 – 9.40am Kirk Balk academy, Hoyland, s74 9hx

Sundays 

9 – 9.40am and 10.20 – 11am metrodome leisure centre, queens road, s71 1an

9 – 9.40am Greenacre school, keresforth hill road, s70 6rg

 

Mini Kicks (ages 3-6)

Mondays 

4.45 – 5.25pm Netherwood academy, wombwell, s73 8fe

Wednesday

5 – 5.45pm Dorothy Hyman sports centre, Cudworth, s72 8lh

Saturday

9 – 11am Kirk Balk academy, Hoyland, s74 9hx

Sundays

9.40 – 10.20am Metrodome leisure centre, queens road, s71 1an

9 – 11am greenacre school, keresforth hill road, s70 6rg

Call 01302 618080


Rugby, S63 8

4-6 Years Sundays 11:00am
Under 7s Mondays 6:00pm
Under 8s Thursdays 5:30pm
Under 10s Monday & Wednesday 6:00pm

All new players welcome. Contact a member of staff below or feel free to turn up at a training session.

Coaches
Shaun Fisher 07949148253 (4-6 years)
David Whitworth 07760557613 (4-6 years) (under 7s)
Nick Gill (under 8s)
Lee Lyman 07951332545 (under 10s)

Dearne Valley Bulldogs ARLFC, Ings Lane Sports Club, Vancouver Drive, Bolton-upon-Dearne, S63 8DT


Streetdance, S70 2

Tuesdays 4.30pm     Little PopStars (Street dance for ages 3 to 7)

Star Movers Dance Academy, Eldon St, Barnsley, S70 2JB

For more information contact us


Streetdance, S71 1

Wednesdays

6:00-6:45pm – Streetdance (6-8yrs)
6:45-7:30pm – Streetdance (9-11yrs)

Kim Frost School of Dance, Archway House, Langdale Road, Barnsley, S71 1AQ

For more information call 07535 650724 or email frost.kim1@googlemail.com